Welcome Anonymous !


 


Alpha Squad US TeamSpeak Viewer

AlphaSquad Dedicated Servers

General discussion about ARMA, the OFP successor.

Re: ArmA EU Dedicated Server

Postby Robalo_AS » Mon Apr 16, 2007 5:54 pm

Grunt, your specs are looking great, it should run perfectly.

Hint from the wiki: http://community.bistudio.com/wiki/ArmA ... ted_Server

You need a Microsoft Windows 2000 or Windows XP computer to run an ArmA dedicated server. We recommend using 2 GHz machine, with 512 MB RAM and a 1 Mbps upload network bandwidth.
Last edited by Robalo_AS on Mon Apr 16, 2007 6:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
User avatar
Robalo_AS
--------------
--------------
 
Posts: 3085
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2003 3:32 am
Location: Bucharest

Re: ArmA EU Dedicated Server

Postby MS_PFCLancer » Tue Apr 17, 2007 1:29 am

Grunt the only limitation your going to have is your upload speed. You might want to check that. Keep in mind when companies tell you the connection speed they are giving you it is only the download speed. Most DSL and cable connections are around 376 Kbs upload speeds. You can get more but DON"T tell them what it's for.
<a href="http://www.gametracker.com/server_info/24.3.45.21:2302/" target="_blank"><img src="http://cache.www.gametracker.com/server_info/24.3.45.21:2302/b_560x95.png" alt="" /></a>
User avatar
MS_PFCLancer
 
Posts: 146
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 6:04 pm
Location: Brilliant, Ohio

Re: ArmA EU Dedicated Server

Postby Grunt_AS » Tue Apr 17, 2007 6:04 am

Thanks guys....the following is my typical connection to Seattle.....Image.

I have had as high as 620kb/s uploads...but it likes to run in the mid 500's. I guess this is going to have to do.....as the advertized rate is 640...but nobody gets that.... ;grr.
There are those that break or bend....I'm the other kind....
User avatar
Grunt_AS
--------------
--------------
 
Posts: 459
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 9:21 pm
Location: Grande Prairie, Alberta, Canada

Re: ArmA EU Dedicated Server

Postby Robalo_AS » Tue Apr 17, 2007 6:50 am

I could not find the Seattle server so I tested to Portland.
Image
Image
User avatar
Robalo_AS
--------------
--------------
 
Posts: 3085
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2003 3:32 am
Location: Bucharest

Re: ArmA EU Dedicated Server

Postby MS_PFCLancer » Tue Apr 17, 2007 12:29 pm

Grunt, your speed will support about 7- 8 most likely. My router will only support a 6 meg down and Comcast says my "Gamers" package should have at least a 12 meg dl. My up registers at about 700 to 750 and is suppose to be 768 Kbs. Most of us will be limited only by our upload speeds for hosting. Our downloads are all real good. Robalo would you like to trade me please...nice upload speed.

Image
<a href="http://www.gametracker.com/server_info/24.3.45.21:2302/" target="_blank"><img src="http://cache.www.gametracker.com/server_info/24.3.45.21:2302/b_560x95.png" alt="" /></a>
User avatar
MS_PFCLancer
 
Posts: 146
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 6:04 pm
Location: Brilliant, Ohio

Re: ArmA EU Dedicated Server

Postby Grunt_AS » Wed Apr 18, 2007 8:09 pm

I think I'm gonna go push some buttons at my ISP....they say in their propganda that my upload speed could be "up to 1 mbps"...so right now I'm limping along at just over half speed..... ;banana. Hopefully they can ramp it up a bit more.
There are those that break or bend....I'm the other kind....
User avatar
Grunt_AS
--------------
--------------
 
Posts: 459
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 9:21 pm
Location: Grande Prairie, Alberta, Canada

Re: ArmA EU Dedicated Server

Postby Robalo_AS » Sat Apr 21, 2007 12:36 pm

What in the world happened there ?!
Attachments
wth.JPG
Image
User avatar
Robalo_AS
--------------
--------------
 
Posts: 3085
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2003 3:32 am
Location: Bucharest

Re: ArmA EU Dedicated Server

Postby Robalo_AS » Sat Apr 21, 2007 12:39 pm

When I joined back Evolution 1.4b there was no building left at the airbase and most of the vehicles destroyed. Looked like the bad guys bombed the place (but I got a feeling that maybe it wasn't their doing).
Attachments
wth2.JPG
wth3.JPG
Last edited by Robalo_AS on Sat Apr 21, 2007 12:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
User avatar
Robalo_AS
--------------
--------------
 
Posts: 3085
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2003 3:32 am
Location: Bucharest

Re: ArmA EU Dedicated Server

Postby kklownboy_AS » Sat Apr 21, 2007 5:19 pm

lame, well they had to be a Col. to fly the ah-z1 look on the log and see the Col.s . :angry: LOL reading the posts by Buehg and Timmah, it was a real bear to get out of the first town.. new AI script, that FF tells us about. Leave a guard in the town...
Last edited by kklownboy_AS on Sat Apr 21, 2007 5:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Visualising the individual bitplanes of hashing-functions
User avatar
kklownboy_AS
--------------
--------------
 
Posts: 1614
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2004 7:44 pm
Location: On the farm

Re: ArmA EU Dedicated Server

Postby Robalo_AS » Wed Apr 25, 2007 9:11 pm

The game server IP changed: 194.102.117.83
Image
User avatar
Robalo_AS
--------------
--------------
 
Posts: 3085
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2003 3:32 am
Location: Bucharest

Re: ArmA EU Dedicated Server

Postby Roughneck » Sun Apr 29, 2007 4:24 am

hey guys i wonder if i could get some help wirth our test server.

This is a test dedi server from primary target so everything is from a control panel or ftp.

K i got it to show up through the game browser now and it always  (creating) how can i get it to show playing  with 0/65 players

and when you connect it shows the message of the day but you just sit there waiting for host. you never get into game.

we are running evolution mod full game version. 1.05: 5136

im not sure if its the server.cfg or what but it has us lost.
Image

what would be the correct server.cfg for running only the evolution mod and so it doesnt show "creating" and how do you join as a admin? im use to the old way through game console but that doesnt work here.


thanks for your help.
Last edited by Roughneck on Sun Apr 29, 2007 4:27 am, edited 1 time in total.
Roughneck
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 4:11 am

Re: ArmA EU Dedicated Server

Postby Robalo_AS » Sun Apr 29, 2007 8:41 am

Hey Roughneck,

Post your server.cfg so we can see if there's any problem with it and suggest any modifications.
You should also test connecting from different locations to be sure it's not a problem on the client side.
Image
User avatar
Robalo_AS
--------------
--------------
 
Posts: 3085
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2003 3:32 am
Location: Bucharest

Re: ArmA EU Dedicated Server

Postby Roughneck » Sun Apr 29, 2007 5:03 pm

passwordAdmin = ""; // password to protect admin access
password = ""; // password server
hostname="Primary Target Dedi Test Server"; // server name

motd[]=
{
"Welcome to Primary Targets Test Server",
"Visit us at www.primarytarget.com",
"For all your Game Server Needs",
"Visit www.cba-clan.com"
};

motdInterval=1;
3rdPersonView=1; // 1 cadetto - 2 veterano
maxCustomFileSize=200000; // dimensione massima file custom in byte
voteThreshold=0.33; // when one third agrees, this is enough to confirm a vote
reportingIP="master.gamespy.com"; // private server - no reporting
voteMissionPlayers=0; // start voting when 3 players connect
checkfiles[]={"HWTL\dta\data3d.pbo","dta\data3d.pbo"};
kickduplicate=1; // do not allow duplicate id
maxPlayers=32;
MaxMsgSend = 256;
MinBandwidth = 1536000;
disableVoN=1;
class Missions
{
class coop1
{
  template=MP04CLEANSWEEP.SARA;
  param1=6;
  param2=3;
  cadetMode = 0;
};
};




thanks, other players in my clan cant join either , and if we do get into the waiting room it will try and load the mission, but we return back to the waiting room with  some no entry error at the top
NO ENTRY bin\config.bin/CfgVehicles/BMP2.gearbox
and a big black box with alot of crap in it also. the server is up right now if you would like to try and join seems everyone gets the big black box crap.
server name in game browser is:  Primary Target Dedi Test Server  IP: 75.126.213.123
Roughneck
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 4:11 am

Re: ArmA EU Dedicated Server

Postby Robalo_AS » Fri May 04, 2007 10:16 pm

Hey Roughneck,

I don't know how I missed this post, if you're still looking for an answer, here are my tips:

3rdPersonView=1; // 1 cadetto - 2 veterano

Does not belong here. Configure in your _user_.ArmaProfile instead.

maxCustomFileSize=200000; // dimensione massima file custom in byte

Does not belong here. Configure in your Arma.cfg instead.

MaxMsgSend = 256;
MinBandwidth = 1536000;

Same, send them to Arma.cfg instead (My Documents\ArmA)

Also, at first try without the missions class, use voting or select the mission as admin instead. Once you get the server working you can put the missions back in your config.
The server config looks OK otherwise and I don't see anything in there that would create the problem you have, so I'm guessing it's rather a corrupted install. Might help doing a clean install/patch and getting the latest dedicated arma_server.exe from BIS.
Image
User avatar
Robalo_AS
--------------
--------------
 
Posts: 3085
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2003 3:32 am
Location: Bucharest

Re: ArmA EU Dedicated Server

Postby Roughneck » Sat May 05, 2007 2:16 am

ok ill try that, and the server company did do another fresh install. and we still get the kick from evolution mod. says we are missing files. The NO Entry error.

thanks again
Roughneck
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 4:11 am

PreviousNext

Return to ARMA :: Main Forum

cron
  • View new posts
  • View unanswered posts
  • Who is online
  • In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 3 minutes)
  • Most users ever online was 311 on Wed Dec 12, 2018 4:22 pm
  • Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest
Presets
Main Style
Patterns
Accent Color
Apply